North Carolina County/State Race Data

(to open/download as Excel Spreadsheet, click here)

Race Totals and Percentages from 1990 Census MARS file

...go to state % White % Black
COUNTY Total White of Total Other (Black of Other Indian Asian)
ALAMANCE108,21386,58480.0121,62920,83696.33304489
ALEXANDER27,54425,75793.511,7871,68694.355249
ALLEGHANY9,5909,39998.0119117792.6786
ANSON23,47412,27052.2711,20411,10799.137027
ASHE22,20922,01299.1119714573.602131
AVERY14,86714,65698.5821115975.362824
BEAUFORT42,28328,99868.5813,28513,20899.422948
BERTIE20,3887,79638.2412,59212,53199.524714
BLADEN28,66316,96459.1811,69911,20595.7846430
BRUNSWICK50,98541,42881.269,5579,23296.6024382
BUNCOMBE174,819159,19991.0715,62014,35891.92490772
BURKE75,74069,61791.926,1235,19084.76136797
CABARRUS98,93585,38186.3013,55412,86394.90315376
CALDWELL70,70966,60394.194,1063,88894.69105113
CAMDEN5,9044,39374.411,5111,48198.01219
CARTERET52,55347,57390.524,9804,40788.49272301
CASWELL20,69312,20058.968,4938,44699.452720
CATAWBA118,412106,62790.0511,78510,70890.86238839
CHATHAM38,75929,67476.569,0858,88397.7812874
CHEROKEE20,17019,35995.9881136244.6440643
CHOWAN13,5068,35761.885,1495,09498.932530
CLAY7,1557,06898.78874147.13397
CLEVELAND84,71366,44478.4318,26917,75697.19115398
COLUMBUS49,58732,95266.4516,63515,20391.391,37854
CRAVEN81,61359,25172.6022,36221,25895.06324780
CUMBERLAND274,713175,46663.8799,24788,63689.314,5976,014
CURRITUCK13,73612,06887.861,6681,55092.936751
DARE22,74621,80695.8794082287.453979
DAVIDSON126,677113,45689.5613,22112,34493.37399478
DAVIE27,85925,23490.582,6252,48594.678753
DUPLIN39,99526,48066.2113,51513,33798.6812355
DURHAM181,854110,43260.7371,42267,74694.854313,245
EDGECOMBE56,69224,81743.7831,87531,73099.557372
FORSYTH265,878197,44574.2668,43366,20496.745561,673
FRANKLIN36,41423,39064.2313,02412,87798.877473
GASTON175,093151,06386.2824,03022,70894.50400922
GATES9,3055,10354.844,2024,18199.50813
GRAHAM7,1966,73593.5946110.224546
GRANVILLE38,34123,19960.5115,14214,93598.63105102
GREENE15,3848,82157.346,5636,53999.63168
GUILFORD347,420250,19872.0297,22291,81694.441,6493,757
HALIFAX55,51626,03146.8929,48527,61693.661,724145
HARNETT67,83351,54375.9916,29015,37194.36613306
HAYWOOD46,94246,04498.0989864872.1618367
HENDERSON69,28566,43495.892,8512,36482.92201286
HERTFORD22,5239,22440.9513,29912,97797.5822894
HOKE22,8569,68642.3813,1709,90475.203,18185
HYDE5,4113,62266.941,7891,78199.5553
IREDELL92,93577,48183.3715,45414,89096.35199365
JACKSON26,84623,64188.063,20542613.292,669110
% White % Black
COUNTY Total White of Total Other (Black of Other Indian Asian)
JOHNSTON81,30666,41981.6914,88714,53597.64178174
JONES9,4145,70760.623,7073,67999.24820
LEE41,37031,54876.269,8229,44896.19172202
LENOIR57,27434,47760.2022,79722,56999.0071157
LINCOLN50,31945,89991.224,4204,11493.08125181
MCDOWELL35,68133,92995.091,7521,47984.4273200
MACON23,49922,97097.7552938973.537763
MADISON16,95316,76598.8918813772.871932
MARTIN25,07813,81055.0711,26811,20599.442241
MECKLENBURG511,481366,30571.62145,176134,71792.801,9498,510
MITCHELL14,43314,37299.58612337.701919
MONTGOMERY23,35217,04673.006,3066,03595.7096175
MOORE59,00047,64180.7511,35910,89695.92311152
NASH76,67752,05767.8924,62024,17498.19222224
NEW HANOVER120,28495,07979.0525,20524,14795.80441617
NORTHAMPTON20,7988,40240.4012,39612,34399.574211
ONSLOW149,838115,18076.8734,65830,46687.901,0013,191
ORANGE93,85176,27981.2817,57214,91184.862942,367
PAMLICO11,3688,36373.573,0052,95298.243320
PASQUOTANK31,29819,45462.1611,84411,59997.9360185
PENDER28,85519,92169.048,9348,81098.617846
PERQUIMANS10,4476,98366.843,4643,42698.901820
PERSON30,18020,85669.119,3249,12497.8518317
PITT108,48071,48365.9036,99736,04197.42225731
POLK14,41613,32192.401,0951,05396.161725
RANDOLPH106,54699,32793.227,2196,39788.61457365
RICHMOND44,51830,92369.4613,59512,89594.85505195
ROBESON105,17038,07236.2067,09826,24339.1140,612243
ROCKINGHAM86,06468,14479.1817,92017,57698.08150194
ROWAN110,60592,08883.2618,51717,79996.12273445
RUTHERFORD56,91950,19588.196,7246,51996.9510798
SAMPSON47,29730,57064.6316,72715,74294.1190481
SCOTLAND33,76319,06356.4614,70012,18582.892,43184
STANLY51,76545,36587.646,4005,99693.69155249
STOKES37,22335,01094.052,2132,07493.725485
SURRY61,70458,73695.192,9682,80494.477094
SWAIN11,2687,96470.683,3041965.933,07731
TRANSYLVANIA25,52024,15094.631,3701,19186.938099
TYRRELL3,8562,30459.751,5521,54399.4245
UNION84,21070,21183.3813,99913,44496.04297258
VANCE38,89221,23254.5917,66017,53099.266961
WAKE426,301327,91376.9298,38888,92690.381,1748,288
WARREN17,2656,63238.4110,6339,85692.6976314
WASHINGTON13,9977,57154.096,4266,37899.251335
WATAUGA36,95235,97097.3498277078.4159153
WAYNE104,66669,67566.5734,99133,87396.80272846
WILKES59,39356,39094.943,0032,82894.1773102
WILSON66,06140,82661.8025,23524,97998.9972184
YADKIN30,48829,13395.561,3551,30095.942827
YANCEY15,41915,23098.7718915179.892711

% White % Black
STATE of Total White of Total Other (Black of Other Indian Asian)
NORTH CAROLINA6,632,4485,036,94175.941,595,5071,461,57991.6180,82653,102

...go to top

Last Updated: May 14, 1997